OHCHR official visits Azerbaijani IDPs
28 November 2017    Read: 1113
Director of the Field Operations and Technical Cooperation Division of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) Georgette Gagnon has visited Azerbaijani IDPs in a dormitory of Azerbaijan Technical University in Yasamal district, Baku.
Deputy chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Fuad Huseynov provided an insight into the living conditions of Azerbaijani IDPs who suffered from ethnic cleansing as a result of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He emphasized the necessity of restoring human rights of Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs. Huseynov underlined that Armenia still ignores resolutions of the UN Security Council, OSCE, PACE, OIC, European Parliament and other organizations, which condemn Armenia`s policy of occupation and demand immediate withdrawal of the troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territory.
He highlighted national leader Heydar Aliyev`s policy aimed at improving living conditions of refugees and IDPs. Huseynov noted that today President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva successfully continue this policy. He pointed out the State Program aimed at ensuring employment, education, living conditions, medical treatment and social security of Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs.
Huseynov said the Azerbaijani government has built 96 camps with state-of-the art infrastructure, and spent around $6,000,000,000 on refugees and IDPs over the past 23 years.