Turkish FM to visit Azerbaijan
28 November 2017    Read: 656
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu will visit Azerbaijan Nov. 30, the Turkish media reported Nov. 28 quoting a diplomatic source.
Cavusoglu will take part in the trilateral meeting of foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan, the report said.
Cavusoglu will also take part in the Heart of Asia - Istanbul Process 7th Ministerial Conference to be held in Baku Nov.30-Dec. 1.
The “Heart of Asia” – Istanbul Process is an important regional platform for political dialogue and close regional cooperation aimed at promoting stability, peace and prosperity in the Heart of Asia region, and for enhancing Afghanistan's connectivity with the entire region.
The participating states are Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, China, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, and the United Nations.