Outgoing Russian envoy: I came to Azerbaijan with clear political instruction
28 November 2017    Read: 917
Russia's Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador Vladimir Dorokhin has completed his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan upon Russian President Vladimir Putin’s decision dated November 27, 2017.
"I came to Azerbaijan almost nine years ago with a clear political instruction to fully strengthen the relations with Azerbaijan," Dorokhin said in a message published on the official website of the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan Nov. 28. “It was not difficult to fulfill this instruction as Azerbaijan also aspired to strengthen relations with Russia."
Dorokhin said that over the past years he witnessed and participated in many important events, which resulted in the expansion of the Russia-Azerbaijan partnership based on the principles of absolute respect for each other's sovereignty, non-interference, and balance of interests.
"I would like to thank the Azerbaijanis for their constant interest in my activity and the activity of Russia’s Embassy in Azerbaijan,” he said. “This interest has always been friendly.”
"Azerbaijan and Russia have different political interests in many spheres, nevertheless we have learned to get along with each other,” he said. “I would like to believe that the acquired experience will still be used in the interests of the two countries and peoples, despite all the difficulties and new challenges. I assure you that Russia will always strive for that, because we have no greater interest than having a stable and prosperous Azerbaijan on our southern borders.”