Azerbaijan, Sweden discuss cooperation in religious and cultural fields
29 November 2017    Read: 1259
Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli has met Secretary General of the Swedish Commission for Government Support for Faith Communities Åke Göransson.
Mr.Gurbanli highlighted the activity of the State Committee, saying the country is one of the multicultural and tolerant centers in the world thanks to President Ilham Aliyev`s successful policy carried out in Azerbaijan. The Chairman touched upon the comprehensive condition created for the activity of the religious communities in the country.
Mr. Gurbanli spoke of the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Åke Göransson, in turn, stressed the importance of the regulating state-religious relations. He emphasized the significance of strengthening the dialogue among the religious communities for peaceful coexistence of the religious confessions.
They discussed issues on enhancing the bilateral relations between the two countries in the fields of religion and culture, as well as experience exchange, fighting against the radical religious groups, developing the cooperation.
Ambassador of Sweden to Azerbaijan Ingrid Tersman, Chargé d' affaires of the Embassy Christian Kamill were also present at the meeting.