'"Maraga-150" monument shows world that Armenians alien nation in Nagorno-Karabakh'
29 November 2017    Read: 2052
The ‘Maraga-150’ monument, erected in 1978, shows the whole world that the Armenians are an alien nation in the territory of Azerbaijan-Nagorno-Karabakh, where they were resettled.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made the remark at a meeting with representatives of the Tartar community and internally displaced persons after familiarizing with the conditions created in the new residential complex built for 1170 families of IDPs in Tartar.
“The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is recognized, supported by the whole world, all international organizations have said their word in this regard. The most authoritative among them is the UN. The UN Security Council adopted four resolutions calling for the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied lands. That is, the international community has said its word on this issue. The historical justice is also on our side," the head of state said.
The head of state noted that now the whole world knows that Nagorno-Karabakh is a historical Azerbaijani land, and Armenians were resettled in these territories in the 19th century.
"There are a lot of historical documents reflecting this, and some of these documents, exhibits reflecting this event, are on display at the newly-inaugurated Tartar Museum of History and Local Lore. This is reflected also in scientific books. The monument, erected in 1978, reflecting the resettlement of Armenians from Iran to the Nagorno-Karabakh also confirms this. At that time, the 150th anniversary of the resettlement of Armenians to Nagorno-Karabakh was celebrated, and a monument reflecting this was erected. At the time when the conflict began, the Armenians destroyed this monument. The remains of this monument have been found and restored and are protected as evidence, which shows the whole world that Armenians are an alien nation on this territory, and that they were resettled here. We also perfectly know how they were resettled, by whom they were resettled, and history confirms this. So when I always said that Nagorno-Karabakh is our primordial, historic land, I said this based on historical reality. Our common goal is that the whole world knows about this, and we already see it. As a result of our efforts and tireless activity in the world, a unequivocal opinion has been formed in connection with the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," President Ilham Aliyev said.