Azerbaijan, EU discuss prospects for developing relations
30 November 2017    Read: 478
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with European Union Special Envoy for Afghanistan Ambassador Roland Kobia.
The sides exchanged their views on the current state and prospects for developing relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, and expressed interest in the development of cooperation in the issues of reconstruction of Afghanistan. In this context, the sides underlined the importance of “Heart of Asia” – Istanbul Process 7th Ministerial Conference to be held in Baku under the theme “Security and Economic Connectivity towards a Strengthened Heart of Asia Region” on November 30- December 1.
FM Mammadyarov spoke about the regional transport and connectivity projects launched with Azerbaijan’s initiative and participation, especially prospects of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway adding that Afghanistan can also get benefited from this project.
Ambassador Roland Kobia commended the contributions of Azerbaijan for the development of Afghanistan.