Iran’s Zarif arrives in Baku for Afghanistan conference
01 December 2017    Read: 955
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif arrived in Baku, Azerbaijan, this morning to attend the 2017 Heart of Asia Conference, reports.
The conference will focus on the issue of Afghanistan. The presidents of Azerbaijan and Afghanistan, as well as representatives from 14 countries are participating in the conference.
Moreover, 17 countries outside the region and 12 regional and international organizations supporting the agenda of Heart of Asia are also taking part in the event.
Mr. Zarif is slated to address the conference and also hold separate talks with Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov as well as his counterpart from Pakistan Khawaja Muhammad Asif.
Since its inception in 2011, the Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process has been a regional venue for high level political consultation among countries from the three geographically interconnected regions of the Caspian and Central Asia, the Middle East, and South Asia all connected through Afghanistan – the heart of Asia.
The idea of Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process is to promote regional cooperation among countries in the region with a focus on stabilizing Afghanistan, a country that can support intra-regional trade and economic connectivity to benefit regional economic development and prosperity.