President Aliyev receives Iranian FM
01 December 2017    Read: 680
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif on Dec. 1.
Zarif expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the hospitality extended at the 7th Ministerial Conference titled "Security and Economic Connectivity towards a Strengthened Heart of Asia Region", which was held in Baku within the framework of the Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process.
He emphasized the successful development of relations between Iran and Azerbaijan in different areas, expressing gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for his support in expansion of ties.
Pointing to great progress achieved in political dialogue between the two countries, Iran’s top diplomat said that there are also great opportunities for expanding economic cooperation.
Zarif underlined the importance of the participation of Iran and Azerbaijan in trilateral formats.
Referring to his recent visit to Iran, President Ilham Aliyev described the tripartite summit in Tehran as an important event at the international level.
The head of state hailed the successful development of cooperation and friendly relations between the two countries. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that these ties will continue to expand.