NATO hails Azerbaijan’s support to operations in Afghanistan
02 December 2017    Read: 871
“NATO hails Azerbaijan’s contributions to the Afghanistan Special Fund for Rehabilitation and Afghanistan National Army Fund,Ə said the NATO Senior Civilian Representative (SCR) for Afghanistan Cornelius Zimmerman as he met with Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the meeting of "Heart of Asia" – Istanbul Process (HoA IP) 7th Ministerial Conference held in Baku.
Minister Mammadyarov highlighted Azerbaijan’s active involvement in NATO’s Resolute Support Mission, trainings and courses aimed at developing military capabilities of Afghani representatives in the field of management, civilian control over the armed forces, demining and law enforcement. He noted that Azerbaijan will continue its support in this regard.
They underlined the importance of the “Heart of Asia” – Istanbul Process 7th Ministerial Conference hosted by Azerbaijan, and hailed a significant role of the platform.
The FM said Azerbaijan will increase the number of its military personnel in Afghanistan in order to further contribution to peace, security and stability, as stated by President Ilham Aliyev during his meeting with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.