Azerbaijani MP to deliver report at PACE committee meeting
05 December 2017    Read: 914
Member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE, chairperson of the Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter of the PACE Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development, MP Sevinj Fataliyeva will present her report on the theme “Defending children who are victims of armed conflicts” at the PACE Social Affairs Committee meeting to be held on December 6.
Azerbaijani MP Fataliyeva has introduced such a report during the PACE Social Affairs Committee’ autumn session and it was highly appreciated by the committee members.
The current report focuses on the issues related to children’s deprivation of parental care, their exploitation and becoming disabled around the world, describing it as a global threat to the future of mankind. Fataliyeva urges the world community to take necessary action to tackle the problem.
The Committee will also review its activities and priorities and discuss the appointment of new speakers.