TAP completes first infrastructure development project in Northern Greece
06 December 2017    Read: 645
Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG and Municipality of Serres (Greece) have inaugurated the fully renovated (former) Dorilaiou Street, at the city’s central square, said a message from TAP AG.
This is the first of the infrastructure development projects "WORKS OF INSPIRATION" that TAP is voluntarily implementing in all three Northern Greek Prefectures, as part of its Social and Environmental Investment (SEI) Program, said the consortium.
“TAP’s SEI program focuses on improving the quality of life and enhancing the livelihoods of residents in the areas along the pipeline route, cultivating skills through education and training, and boosting environmental management. To that end, TAP is in constant dialogue and collaboration with local communities to explore and address their needs,” said the message.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union. The project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz Stage 2 to the EU countries.