Ogtay Asadov heads to Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
06 December 2017    Read: 1059
A parliamentarian delegation lead by the Head of Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov will visit Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek on Dec. 7 to attend the meeting of the Council of Assembly of TurkPA and the organization`s 7th plenary session, Azvision.az reports.
The delegation includes committee chairman of the Parliament Ahliman Amiraslanov, MPs Javanshir Feyziyev, Ilham Aliyev, Sadagat Valiyeva, Sevinj Huseynova, Aghalar Veliyev, head of the Parliament`s Apparatus Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
Issues regarding the activities realized by the Council of Assembly of TurkPA, as well as, drafts projects that proposed for the agenda of the next plenary session will be discussed at the meeting.
Hearings will be held on the theme of "Parliamnet's openness and transparency: new technologies on adopting new decisions" and a number of organizational issues will be considered at the plenary session. Head of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov is expected to make a speech at the meeting and to meet with other heads of delegations participating in the event.
The visit will end on Dec. 8.
Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking Countries (TURKPA) was established on November 21, 2008, according to the Agreement signed by the Heads of parliaments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, and the Republic of Turkey in the “Dolmabakhche Saray” located in Istanbul city, Republic of Turkey.