Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov meets with his Finnish counterpart Timo Soini
08 December 2017    Read: 1053
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Minister for Foreign Affairs of Finland Timo Soini within the framework of the 24th Ministerial Council of the OSCE, reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
The current status of bilateral relations between two countries was considered at the meeting and the perspectives of development for cooperation were discussed. The parties stressed the need for further deepening of bilateral relations and continuation of joint efforts in this direction, the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan told.
Touching upon the importance of the twinning projects implemented within the framework of cooperation with the European Union, the parties exchanged views on projects that are of interest to Azerbaijan.
Giving information on the current situation of the negotiation process on the ongoing Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and the serious threat to the security of Azerbaijan and the whole region, Elmar Mammadyarov stressed the need for the soonest settlement of the conflict in accordance with UN Security Council resolutions on Azerbaijan's sovereignty, territorial integrity and the international recognition of the inviolability of borders.
Elmar Mammadyarov noted, Baku is hosting a number of international events in recent years, adding that Baku bids for hosting EXPO-2025. In this regard, he informed his interlocutor about the country's human capital development goals and objectives.
The sides also discussed cooperation between two countries within international organizations.