Armenian MPs neglected in Moscow airport - Yerevan's complaint
08 December 2017    Read: 854
Registration of Armenian MPs as ordinary passengers in queues in Moscow airport caused tensions, reports citing the Armenian media.
Yerevan complains about Russia's attitude towards Armenian MPs. MP Sasun Mikaelyan from “Yelq” bloc told that the responsible person for this incident is Edward Nalbandian.
"Armenian MPs faced with similar issues in Moscow airport before but it was kept silent for some reason," Mikaelyan added.
Armenian speaker Ara Babloyan and other 104 MPs hold diplomatic passports. It means that airport staff do not have the right to treat with them as ordinary passengers.
"If Armenian diplomatic passports are treated like that abroad, it should not be accepted blindly. Armenian community must be aware of such disrespect to Armenian diplomatic passports. The reason is that recently diplomatic passports are being issued to people irrelevantly," Mikaelyan noted.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia, Shavarsh Kocharyan told that the incident is unacceptable.