High-Tech Park to create platform for China-Azerbaijan business relations
08 January 2018    Read: 1659
The cooperation between the High-Tech Park of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and the China-Russia Innovation Tech Park, which was established last year, is going to reach a new level. Azerbaijan’s High-Tech Park will create a portal that will become a platform for establishing business relations between Chinese and Azerbaijani entrepreneurs.
Employees of Azerbaijan’s High-Tech Park will visit the China-Russia Innovation Tech Park located in Yantai, China in January 2018 to thoroughly study the format of cooperation, the High-Tech Park told Trend on December 28.
Earlier, the management of the China-Russia Innovation Tech Park visited Azerbaijan’s High Tech Park, where the sides discussed prospects of cooperation between the two high-tech parks and signed a memorandum of cooperation.
According to the memorandum, the sides jointly implement scientific and technical programs and innovative projects. Moreover, joint laboratories, scientific, technical and innovation centers are planned to be established, as well as mutual visits are expected to be organized.
The China-Russia Innovation Tech Park has rich experience of cooperation with post-Soviet countries and offers residents joint innovation development in China. It has 350 residents, which work on the creation of new materials, biopharmaceuticals, integration of electronic and mechanical systems as well as highly efficient agriculture.
Cooperation between Azerbaijani and Chinese entrepreneurs was also discussed during the opening of a technology transfer center at the High-Tech Park in November. The sides discussed the deployment of LED lamp and lithium-ion battery production in Azerbaijan. National entrepreneurs were invited to China to review the production capacities.
The High-Tech Park of the ANAS was established in 2016. The Park provides the necessary infrastructure and material and technical basis for carrying out scientific researches and experimental design works and their application in industrial, service and other spheres.
In general, Azerbaijan is one of the leading countries implementing high technology in the region. Investment in the development of the ICT sector in Azerbaijan is expected to rise to $4 billion by 2020. Today, the country constructs high tech parks in the capital and in regions.
The original article was published in AzerNews.