Czech Republic eyes to buy petroleum products from Azerbaijan
10 January 2018    Read: 704
The Czech Republic intends to purchase petroleum products of Azerbaijan’s petrochemical plants, the Secretary for Economic Affairs and Trade of the Czech Embassy in Azerbaijan Jan Jindrich told Trend.
"Presently, we purchase only raw materials from Azerbaijan, which are further processed in our Czech petrochemical plants, but at the same time we are following with great interest the nomenclature of oil products produced in Azerbaijan and absent in the Czech Republic. In this regard, the Czech Republic intends to purchase from Azerbaijan not only raw materials, but also refined oil products," Jindrich said.
He added that the purchase of oil products from Azerbaijan will start, approximately, in 2019.
Trade turnover between the two countries increased by more than 100 percent in January-October 2017 as compared to the same period of the previous year, amounting to $924 million in 10 months of 2017, of which $846 million accounted for the export of Azerbaijani products to the Czech Republic, while the import of Czech products by Azerbaijan totaled $78 million.
The main product exported from Azerbaijan to the Czech Republic is crude oil, the volume of which totals 2-2.5 million tons per year, making up a third of the oil consumed in the Czech Republic.