Azerbaijan to launch another satellite in April: Head of Azercosmos
11 January 2018    Read: 1388
Azerspace-2 satellite is planned to be launched into orbit in April 2018, Rashad Nabiyev, the head of Azercosmos OJSC, said.
He made the remarks at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers chaired by President Ilham Aliyev dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of the country in 2017 and future objectives on Jan. 10.
Nabiyev noted that work on the development of the satellite and its launch vehicle runs in accordance with the schedule.
"Azerspace-2, along with the expansion of the coverage zone, will become a reserve for Azerspace-1, which is already in orbit, which will allow us to provide customers with even more reliable services," Nabiyev said.
The satellite will be launched from the Kourou space center using the Ariane 5 ECA launch vehicle.
French company Arianespace, which earlier launched Azerbaijan's first satellite Azerspace/Africasat-1a, will send the Azerspace-2/Intelsat-38 into the orbit.
Azerspace-2/Intelsat-38 will be placed in a geostationary orbit 45 degrees east longitude. The zone of its service will include the countries of Europe, Central and South Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
The satellite's manufacturer is Space Systems Loral (SSL), which is also a provider of satellite control systems.