Two new military factories to be opened in Azerbaijan
19 January 2018    Read: 1303
On January 19, the Ministry of Defence Industry held a board meeting dedicated to the outcomes of 2017.
The outcomes of production, financial-economic activities of the ministry’s units and enterprises and the tasks ahead were broadly discussed in the meeting chaired by Minister Yaver Jamalov, the ministry told, reports citing
Addressing the meeting, the minister spoke about the progress made in the country. He said successful the reforms conducted in recent years due to the far-sighted policy of President Ilham Aliyev yield results. Those reforms conducted based on the economic strategy have a positive impact on diversification of the country’s economy, especially the non-oil sector.
The minister noted that the ministry carried out many work in 2017 during fulfillment of the actions envisaged in the “State Program on development of industry in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2015-2020” and “Strategic Road Map on heavy industry and machinery in the Republic of Azerbaijan”. Thus, in connection with expansion of manufacture of new type defence products”, practical-constructive work on 15 products were completed and recommended to armament. The measures taken to reduce the export of black metal and provision of black metal by domestic market due to application of advanced methods increased 12.3 percent.
After the construction and reconstruction work, 56 production enterprises were commissioned and complex completion work was done in 2 production enterprises in June 2017 which were commissioned with the presence of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Moreover, two other military factories will also be opened in the country in near future.
During the reporting period, the ministry continued the military-technical cooperation with defence industry companies and structures of the world’s developed countries. Participating in exhibitions since 2009, the ministry became the organizer of ADEX international defence exhibitions held in 2014 and 2016 in Azerbaijan. This year, organizational work was started to hold ADEX-2018 international defence exhibition at a high level. The ministry demonstrated 260 products in the latest IDEF-2017 exhibition held in Istanbul, Turkey. It is expected to display new products in ADEX-2018 as well.
During the meeting, reports of the ministry’s departments and heads were read out and the activities of the enterprises were discussed. Minister Yaver Jamalov highly appreciated the work done by the ministry’s departments and enterprises.
The minister once again reminded the care shown by President Ilham Aliyev to the defence industry and gave relevant instructions to the heads of the ministry’s offices, departments and enterprises in order to fulfill the tasks set by the president.