Azerbaijani MP urges PACE to pay attention to Armenia's violation of int'l humanitarian law principles
26 January 2018    Read: 2839
Azerbaijani MP urges PACE to pay attention to Armenia
Any actions during the armed conflicts should be directed against militaries, and not against civilians , Vusal Huseynov, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, said at the winter session of the PACE Jan.25
"One of the main principles of the international humanitarian law is the principle of distinguishing between militaries and civilians. Unfortunately, we see that deliberate attacks on civilians are often committed. I want to cite one such fact. Last summer, as a result of the deliberate shelling of the territory of Azerbaijan, the Armenian Armed Forces killed a two-year-old girl Zakhra Guliyeva together with her grandmother. Despite the fact that this contradicts all international obligations undertaken by Armenia, no investigation has been conducted in this regard," he said.
He recalled that the Armenian president yesterday publicly admitted during the PACE meeting that he personally took part in the killing of civilians in Khojaly, in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan.
"We lose credibility by participating in such discussions, we lose confidence of people, if we limit ourselves to words and do not call criminals by their names, regardless of the post they occupy ",- noted Huseynov.
Children are the most vulnerable group of the population in the armed conflicts and wars, the MP continued.
«They are victims of massacres, human trafficking, lecherous acts, and this despite the fact that there are so many documents, protocols that are aimed at protecting children. And nevertheless, all this continues. Therefore, it is necessary not only to implement these international documents, but the main thing is to fill the existing gaps», he added.
The Azerbaijani delegation headed by chairman of the parliamentary committee on international relations and inter-parliamentary relations, Samad Seyidov, is in Strasbourg since Jan. 21 to participate at the PACE winter session.
The delegation includes chairman of the parliamentary committee on culture Rafael Huseynov, MPs – Sahiba Gafarova, Sevinj Fataliyeva, Ganira Pashayeva, Ulviya Agayeva, Sabir Hajiyev, Elshad Hasanov, Vusal Huseynov, Fazil Mustafa, Asim Mollazade and Rovshan Rzayev.