Sapienza University of Rome hosts conference on Azerbaijan
26 January 2018    Read: 1055
apienza University of Rome has hosted a conference on Azerbaijan. Addressing the conference, rector of the university Eugenio Gaudio hailed relations between Azerbaijan and Italy. He said the number of Azerbaijani students studying at Sapienza University recently increased substantially. Gaudio underlined that the conference will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
Azerbaijani ambassador in Rome Mammad Ahmadzade provided an insight into the history of Azerbaijan. He highlighted President Ilham Aliyev’s decision to announce 2018 as a “Year of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic”. Ambassador Mammadzade spoke of Azerbaijan`s achievements during the years of independence. He also drew the audience`s attention to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying more than one million Azerbaijanis were made refugees and IDPs by the conflict.
The conference featured four panels which highlighted Azerbaijan`s history, energy policy, and social reforms conducted in the country.