PACE adopts Azerbaijani MP's report on regulations against trade in goods used for torture,death penalty - VIDEO
26 January 2018    Read: 2461
PACE adopts Azerbaijani MP
A report on 'Strengthening international regulations against trade in goods used for torture and the death penalty' presented by Azerbaijani MP Vusal Huseynov was adopted at the PACE.
Huseynov's report was adopted unanimously at the winter session on Jan.26.
Making speech at the session, called to enhance current mechanism: "The European Countries shoul not only enhance the mechanisms, but also extend their application and make more efficient".
On Jan. 25, the report of member of the Azerbaijani delegation, Sevinj Fataliyeva, titled “Protection of children affected during armed conflicts”, was heard and discussed at the PACE winter session.
The Azerbaijani delegation headed by chairman of the parliamentary committee on international relations and inter-parliamentary relations, Samad Seyidov, is in Strasbourg since Jan. 21 to participate at the PACE winter session.
The delegation includes chairman of the parliamentary committee on culture Rafael Huseynov, MPs – Sahiba Gafarova, Sevinj Fataliyeva, Ganira Pashayeva, Ulviya Agayeva, Sabir Hajiyev, Elshad Hasanov, Vusal Huseynov, Fazil MustafaAsim Mollazade and Rovshan Rzayev.