'It is necessary to find ways for restoring trust between Azerbaijani, Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh'
26 January 2018    Read: 1453
It is necessary to find ways to restore the lost trust between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijani MP Rovshan Rzayev said at the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) in Strasbourg Jan. 26.
"We've long been looking to establish contact, to start dialogue between the two communities of Nagorno-Karabakh," the MP said.
This could give a positive momentum to the negotiation process within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, he noted.
Rzayev said that he has been unable to visit his native land for more than 25 years, due to occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia.
“Nagorno-Karabakh is my small homeland. Shusha – the city where I grew up, unfortunately, is under occupation today. This is our story. This is what we lived through, and we cannot forget it. But how do we see the future? How do we see tomorrow? I ask you to support our initiative on the dialogue that we can and must, in my opinion, establish between the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh. It is necessary to find ways to restore the lost trust,” added the Azerbaijani MP.
The Azerbaijani delegation headed by chairman of the parliamentary committee on international and interparliamentary relations, Samad Seyidov, has been participating in the PACE winter session in Strasbourg since Jan. 21.
The delegation includes chairman of the parliamentary committee on culture Rafael Huseynov, MPs – Sahiba Gafarova, Sevinj Fataliyeva, Ganira Pashayeva, Ulviya Agayeva, Sabir Hajiyev, Elshad Hasanov, Vusal Huseynov, Fazil Mustafa, Asim Mollazade and Rovshan Rzayev.