EU official: BTK is an important route
30 January 2018    Read: 2446
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway is an important route in terms of transportation of goods between Europe and Asia, Henrik Hololei, the European Commission's Director-General for Mobility and Transport said.
He said he is interested in use of any railway line for transportation of goods: ‘This project was launched a few months ago. BTK is an important project in the railway sphere. It also contributes to Azerbaijan turning into a transport junction. Volume of products transported via BTK will increase. EU is interested in use of any transport corridors’.
The EU official touched upon the negotiations conducted in Azerbaijan: ‘We decided to form a structured and permanent transport dialogue during the negotiations. This dialogue will cover transport spheres. The dialogue aims to discuss issues on separate parts of the transport, and solve several issues’.
‘We conducted negotiations on transport issues in Azerbaijan’, Henrik Hololei said.
Reminding his last visit to Azerbaijan in November 2011, he said that there were several projects of Azerbaijan on the agenda at the time.
‘Some of those projects have already been implemented, some are being prepared. Railway projects turn Azerbaijan into a transport corridor. I viewed construction of Alat port and maritime shipping. I held meetings with Azerbaijani president, Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Economy, Communication, High Technologies and Transport. EU and Azerbaijan can expand cooperation in transport sphere’, he said.