Azerbaijan, Tajikistan discuss how to develop bilateral cooperation
01 February 2018    Read: 1507
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Tajikistan Hasan Mammadzade has met with Minister of Economic Development and Trade of the Republic of Tajikistan and Co-chairman of the Azerbaijan-Tajikistan Intergovernmental Joint Commission on Cooperation Nematullo Khikmatullozoda to discuss the development of bilateral cooperation.
Minister Nematullo Khikmatullozoda congratulated the Azerbaijani Ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his diplomatic activity.
Recalling his recent visits to Azerbaijan, the Tajik minister hailed the rapid development of the country.
Underlining that 2018 was declared as the "Year of Tourism and Folk Crafts" in Tajikistan, the minister of economic development and trade said his country is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan, which has extensive experience in this area.
The sides exchanged views over the implementation of the protocol signed during the 4th meeting of the Commission held in Baku, and discussed the issues related to trade turnover, restoration of Baku-Dushanbe flights, development of tourism sector, recycling of products, development of agriculture and other spheres.