Azerbaijan invites US to invest in Mingachevir Industrial Park
01 February 2018    Read: 3427
The US companies may take advantage of the investment opportunities created in Azerbaijan and invest in industrial zones created in the country, especially in the Mingachevir Industrial Park, Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said.
Mustafayev made the remarks at the meeting with US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta in Baku, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy said in a message Feb. 1.
“The relations between Azerbaijan and the US are actively developing in all spheres, in particular, in economy,” Mustafayev said.
Stressing the cooperation with the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham) and the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC), the minister stressed that currently, the visit of the Azerbaijani export mission to the US is being prepared together with AmCham.
In his turn, Sekuta stressed the importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway and the Baku International Sea Trade Port and expressed US interest in BTK.
Sekuta stressed that the diversification of the economy and the implementation of reforms have raised Azerbaijan’s international rating.
He also expressed his opinion on economic cooperation and the projects being implemented in Azerbaijan with the US support.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and the US amounted to $781.78 million in 2017, according to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.