Azerbaijan, Netherlands hold political consultations
03 February 2018    Read: 1559
Bilateral political consultations have been held in Hague between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands.
Azerbaijan was represented at the event by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov who said his country was interested in expansion of political, economic and humanitarian cooperation with the Netherlands.
The Dutch officials, in turn, expressed satisfaction with development of relations between the two countries in various spheres. They once again noted Netherlands supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The consultations was attended by Adrian Palm, Special Representative for the Eastern Partnership and Eastern Neighborhood Countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands and Deputy Director on Political Affairs Peter Jean Kleiveg de Zvan.
The parties stressed the importance of holding the political consultations between the two countries in terms of development of relations. They discussed a range of issues including current state and prospects of political, economic, humanitarian and inter-parliamentary cooperation between the two countries, development of beneficial cooperation within the international organizations, regulation of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijan`s role in ensuring energy security of Europe was also stressed.
Mr. Khalafov informed the Dutch officials on Azerbaijan`s candidacy to hosting EXPO 2025.
They also exchanged views on the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.