More tourists from Azerbaijan visit Georgia
06 February 2018    Read: 1211
In January 2018, the number of Azerbaijani citizens visiting Georgia grew 0.8 percent compared to the same period last year, Georgian media reported quoting Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chogovadze.
Chogovadze said at a briefing that Azerbaijani citizens visited Georgia most often.
In total, more than 444,200 foreigners visited Georgia in January 2018 (a 14.8 percent growth for the year).
For January, the number of tourists staying in Georgia for 24 hours or more was about 189,500 people, which is 23 percent more than last year.
In addition to Azerbaijani citizens, citizens of Turkey (a 20.1 percent growth for the year), Armenia (a 20.9 percent growth), Russia (a 14.6 percent growth) and Iran (a 92.4 percent growth) visited Georgia most often in January 2018.
Chogovadze noted that the number of tourists from EU member countries also grew in January 2018.
Georgian National Tourism Administration noted that an unprecedented number of foreigners - 7.5 million people - visited Georgia in 2017. Georgia’s income from tourism has increased to $2.7 billion, according to preliminary information.