Azerbaijani FM urges US to strengthen efforts for solving Karabakh conflict
06 February 2018    Read: 1177
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Bridget A. Brink, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs in Baku on Feb. 6, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a message.
American Co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Andrew Schofer and US Ambassador Robert Cekuta also participated in the meeting.
Brink highlighted her audience with Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev, underlining that very fruitful discussion took place at the meeting.
Emphasizing the necessity of reinforcing the political dialogue on strategic partnership between the two countries, the US official said that her country attaches importance to the relations with Azerbaijan and noted the necessity of further development of current bilateral cooperation.
Brink reiterated that contributions of Azerbaijan to the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan as part of the fight against terrorism is highly appreciated.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan is also interested in further development of the relations with the US.
Speaking about the fundamental economic reforms conducted in Azerbaijan, Mammadyarov underlined the importance of redoubling joint efforts for the development of economic relations and active involvement of US companies in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan.
Briefing about the negotiation process on resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the minister underlined the importance of strengthening the efforts by the US along with other OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs for the fair and just settlement of conflict based on the UN Security Council resolutions.
The minister said that the attempts to alter the internationally recognized borders of states by use of force are unacceptable.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed energy and transport projects being implemented by the initiative of Azerbaijan, especially, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the Southern Gas Corridor projects.
The parties also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.