Turkey to open monument dedicated to Khojaly genocide
07 February 2018    Read: 1779
Turkey will open a monument dedicated to the Khojaly genocide, the Turkish media reported Feb. 6. The monument will be opened in Turkey’s Edirne Province on Feb. 26 on the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy.
Turkish Deputy Prime Minister Hakan Cavusoglu, as well as a number of Turkish and Azerbaijani MPs are expected to attend the opening ceremony.
On Feb. 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops, stationed in Khankendi, committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
As many as 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed in the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people still remains unknown.