Switzerland reiterates support to territorial integrity of Azerbaijan
07 February 2018    Read: 3850
The Swiss Confederation has reiterated its support to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. "The Swiss Confederation has neither recognized the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh nor has it ever questioned the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA) of the Swiss Confederation told AzVision.az.
The Swiss Confederation is of the opinion that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict keeps preventing a normalization of the situation in the Southern Caucasus, the FDFA noted.
“It is therefore essential that the progress made under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group since the presentation of the Madrid Document is not jeopardized,” the FDFA said, adding the Swiss Confederation is concerned about the humanitarian situation caused by the conflict, particularly by the displaced people.
Furthermore, the FDFA said that in its travel advice to Swiss citizens, it recommends not to travel to Nagorno-Karabakh.
Previously, President of the National Council of Switzerland Dominique de Buman made prejudiced statements during his visit to Yerevan.
Commenting on the issue, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev said Dominique de Buman undermines the negotiations for settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.