President: Azerbaijan to become a transportation center in Eurasia
08 February 2018    Read: 1053
Azerbaijan, which has no access to open seas, will become one of the transportation centers in Eurasia, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
‘By implementing significant and historical gas and transport projects in the next years, Azerbaijan, which has no access to the open seas, will turn into one of the main transport hubs in Eurasia. We’ll to that as a result of oru our will and policy. Because the foreign policy has directed to the solution of internal problems’, President of AzerbaijanIlham Aliyev said at the 6th congress of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party in Baku on Thursday.
He noted that the foreign policy is the continuation of the domestic policy: ‘Successful foreign policy is not pursued not only for being respected, but also for solution of international projects. Because you must work with the neighbors to be a transit country. We have clear programs in all fields for future development. However, it’s impossible to speak about all of them in one speech. But I’m sure that Azerbaijan will not only keep its growth rate, but also strengthen it. Our main value is or independency. Founder of our independency is Heydar Aliyev. Prior to 1999, our independency was incomplete. Foreign countries, their representatives in Azerbaijan used to give instructions to the authority. Heydar Aliyev’s will, wisdom put Azerbaijan on the road of this independency. We are and will be on this road’.