President Aliyev: Multiculturalism is lifestyle in Azerbaijan
08 February 2018    Read: 3732
Multiculturalism is a lifestyle in Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyevsaid addressing the 6th congress of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party in Baku on Thursday, reports.
“If we pay attention to the ongoing processes around the world, as well as the facts that lead to the manifestation of xenophobia and discrimination in Europe, the Middle East and other regions, we will see that our policy is needed not only for our country, but also for the whole world,” he said.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan is known worldwide as an exemplary country in terms of promoting the ideas of multiculturalism. He recalled that Azerbaijan hosted numerous international events on this topic over the past period.
“‘The ‘Baku Process’, which will celebrate its 10th anniversary this year, is highly appreciated and supported by the United Nations,” he said, adding. “Although our attempts to bring Europe closer together with the Muslim world have not yielded the desired result, in any case, there are positive trends. We will continue our policy in this direction.”
The president reiterated that there is no need to take additional steps in the country.