Friends of Azerbaijan group established in European Parliament
09 February 2018    Read: 3375
Delegation of the Azerbaijani Parliament to the EU, Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, is on a visit to the European Parliament, reported.
The delegation of the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee has held several meetings with European Parliament members.
The highlight of the visit was the establishment of the Friends of Azerbaijani Group at the European Parliament. The co-chairman of the Azerbaijani Committee Javanshir Feyziyev and EP’s Latvian member Andrejs Mamikins hosted the official reception to launch the group in Strasbourg.
Andrejs Mamikins expressed his sincere hopes that the group will contribute to the development of relations between the EP and Azerbaijan. Sinxron – Andrejs “This country deserves strong support.
Our friendly relations with Azerbaijan have brought together our colleagues who have different ideas. Azerbaijan is an important part of Europe.” Javanshir Feyziyev highlighted that relations between the Azerbaijani Parliament and EP have undergone serious progress and that the Azerbaijani Parliament is determined to continue this tendency.