Azerbaijani FM comments on Azerbaijan-Russia and Azerbaijan-Iran relations
09 February 2018    Read: 1893
“Azerbaijan is a special and unique place where different cultures and civilizations meet at a crossroad between the East and West and Asia and Europe. Azerbaijan promotes the strengthening of peace, stability and security in this geopolitical region”, Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview to the French parliamentary magazine “Le Journal du Parlement” during his visit to France.
"Azerbaijan plays a key role in regional cooperation in terms of its multidimensional, balanced and independent foreign policy. In this regard, one of the priorities of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy is developing bilateral relations with neighbouring countries", Azerbaijani FM said.
Azerbaijani FM expressed satisfaction with the development of good neighborly, friendly and strategic partnership relations among Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia and Iran:”Currently, Azerbaijan partakes on the initiatives regarding the development of relations in terms of trilateral regional cooperation. There are a number of exemplary trilateral cooperation formats in the region, such as Azerbaijan-Iran-Turkey and Azerbaijan-Iran-Russia. North-South Transport Corridor is one of the important projects in Azerbaijan-Iran-Russia format”.