Representatives of Azerbaijani Diaspora meet with Finnish Ambassador to South Caucasus
10 February 2018    Read: 1379
Representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora met in Helsinki with the Finnish Ambassador for the South Caucasus (Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia) Arja Makkonen, at the meeting organized by the European Azerbaijanis Congress of (AAK), reports citing APA.
AAK President Sahil Gasimov spoke about the launch of new projects by European Azerbaijanis, as well as about projects that promote the development of bilateral relations between European countries and Azerbaijan.
Gasimov also spoke about the main problem of Azerbaijan - the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: "I think that you, as a European diplomat who saw sufferings of hundreds of thousands of migrants from the East personally, should be interested in the fate of more than a million Azerbaijanis who became refugees as a result of the Armenian occupation although the Azerbaijani government is dealing with this issue at the highest level." Gasimov recalled that it was this month that the Armenian armed forces in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly committed genocide against civilians.
Ambassador Arja Makkonen, noting the seriousness of the problem with migrants, expressed regret that she had not yet met with Azerbaijani refugees. According to the diplomat, she will arrive in Azerbaijan in the shortest time to meet with them. Stressing awareness of the Khojaly tragedy, Ambassador said that she was deeply shocked by what had happened.
The co-chairman of the Finland-Azerbaijan Association, member of the Executive Committee of the AAK Arzu Muradli reminded that despite the fact of occupation of Azerbaijani lands, more than 35 thousand Armenians live in Baku unhindered, while all the Azerbaijani population was subjected to ethnic cleansing in Armenia.