Azerbaijani Ambassador to Estonia met with Vice-Mayor of Tallinn
10 February 2018    Read: 1148
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Estonia Murad N. Najafbayli met with Vice-Mayor of Tallinn, Chair of the Estonian Greens Party, Ms. Züleykha Izmailova, reports citing APA.
At the meeting, Ambassador M.Najafbayli spoke about the current status of relations between Azerbaijan and Estonia and expressed satisfaction with the positive dynamics of these relations. Ambassador also informed the counterpart about actual joint projects and recent mutual visits and meeting between the parties.
Ambassador noted that these relations between the states and governments create good conditions for cooperation between the cities of both countries. Ambassador M.Najafbayli informed Vice-Mayor about the achievements in the field of urban
development, the reconstruction, construction and renovation works, as well as in the field of utility services in Azerbaijan.
Then Ambassador informed Ms.Züleykha Izmailova about the projects implemented by
International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) launched by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva. Ambassador marked that the development of the mutual cooperation in this field would be beneficial for both parties. Ms. Z.Izmailova, by her turn noted that would gladly contribute to the well-established cooperation between Estonia and Azerbaijan. Later, the parties exchanged their views on the perspectives for possible cooperation between Baku and Tallinn.