Turkey always feels support of Azerbaijan - MP
13 February 2018    Read: 1087
Turkey always feels the support of Azerbaijan, Metin Kulunk, MP from Turkey’s ruling Justice and Development Party, told Trend.
He said that there is no analogue of the partnership between Ankara and Baku. "Azerbaijan is the most important brotherly country for Turkey," the MP said.
The stressed that in recent years, Turkey has faced many threats, including terrorist attacks, and in particular the attempt of a military coup by FETÖ terrorists.
"At a time when the country was actively fighting against all threats, Azerbaijan has always been close to Turkey, and the reason for this is the fraternal relations between the two countries," Kulunk said.
He noted that Turkey and Azerbaijan daily strengthen relations in all spheres.
"With the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project (BTK), the relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan have been strengthened even more," he said, noting the great importance of the development of these relations.
Turkey and Azerbaijan are the main countries of regional cooperation formats, such as Turkey-Azerbaijan-Georgia, Turkey-Azerbaijan-Iran, Turkey-Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan, and Turkey-Azerbaijan-Pakistan, he added.
Kulunk also noted that Turkey, as before, will support Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"We know very well about the murders of civilians committed by the Armenians in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and we will never forget this," he said.