German energy companies interested in co-op with Azerbaijan
13 February 2018    Read: 1778
Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has met with a delegation led by Wolfgang Buechele, chairman of Germany’s Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations, Azerbaijani Energy Ministry said in a message Feb. 13.
The delegation included representatives of such German companies as GP Gunter Papenburg AG, Herrenknecht AG, Uniper Global Commodities SE, Airbus Group International, CLAAS Global Sales GmbH.
At the meeting, the German companies engaged in production of drilling equipment and laying underground gas pipelines expressed interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Shahbazov noted that the economic relations between the two countries are developing in the non-oil sector and stressed that a large share of Germany’s trade with the countries of the South Caucasus accounts for Azerbaijan.
“More than 200 German companies operate in Azerbaijan,” Shahbazov said.
Buechele, in turn, stressed the need to create favorable conditions for expanding cooperation in the economy, and in particular in the energy sector.