Turkey studying partnership opportunities in TAPI project
14 February 2018    Read: 1028
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has met Rifat Hisarciklioglu, chairman of the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, Turkmenistan State News Agency reported.
During the meeting, the sides discussed possibilities for joining of Turkish companies to the implementation of Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline construction project, which is of great importance for the well-being and sustainable development of the entire region.
High interest of Turkish business circles in strengthening their positions in the promising Turkmen market was confirmed, the report said.
The construction of the Turkmen section of the TAPI gas pipeline was launched in December 2015 and will be completed in late 2018 according to the schedule.
The TAPI pipeline will run from Galkynysh – the largest gas field in Turkmenistan – through the Afghan cities of Herat and Kandahar, and finally reach the Fazilka settlement located near the India-Pakistan border.
Annual capacity of the gas pipeline will be 33 billion cubic meters.
The total length of the TAPI pipeline will be 1,814 kilometers. A 214-kilometer section of the pipeline will run through Turkmenistan, a 774-kilometer section will run through Afghanistan and an 826-kilometer section will run through Pakistan.