USAID Assistant Administrator for Europe to visit Azerbaijan
15 February 2018    Read: 1976
US Agency for International Development (USAID) Assistant Administrator for Europe and Eurasia Brock Bierman will visit Azerbaijan between February 14 and March 8, said a message from USAID.
In Azerbaijan, the Assistant Administrator will meet with representatives from USAID-supported programs and government officials, and will visit USAID activities focused on rural community development and agriculture, according to the message.
Reportedly, he will then travel to Georgia to serve as the US government's co-chair for the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission's Economic, Trade, and Energy Working Group.
According to the draft budget of the US State Department, in 2019, USAID can allocate $3 million worth funds to Azerbaijan to support the country’s economic development and $600,000 for professional military education in the country.
For 2018, it is planned to give only $600,000 to Azerbaijan to support professional military education, including various trainings and courses in the country.
Azerbaijan received $639,000 from USAID in 2017 for the abovementioned purposes, while another $1 million was allocated as military financing.