Azerbaijan's President receives Italian deputy economic development minister
15 February 2018    Read: 2867
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has met with Italy's Deputy Minister of Economic Development Ivan Scalfarotto.
Ivan Scalfarotto delivered Italian Prime Minister Paolo Gentilioni to the Azerbaijani President. He expressed his satisfaction with his country's participation in the Southern Gas Corridor and his particiaption in this event. Ivan Skalfarotto said that bilateral cooperation between the countries successfully develops in all spheres. Touching upon the importance of the mutual relations, he also stated that he supports Azerbaijan's investment in Italy.
Talking about the bilateral cooperation on energy, trade and other spheres, Ilham Aliyev stated that Italian companies successfully operate in Azerbaijan. The head of the state underlined that the Southern Gas Corridor is an important project bringing two countries together and will contribute further cooperation. President also mentioned that. Italy will become one of the largest export markets of Azerbaijan in the field of gas.