All spent that night in the headquarter. Two of my army friends took a small group of soldiers and three heavy military equipment and went to Garadaghly in the morning, on February 16. We asked the Garadaghly people to stand for a few hours as we sent additional forces for help. After a few hours, we were shocked when one of my army friends called the headquarter saying, they could not enter Garadaghly as the Armenians mined all the roads. Only God knows, what I felt when I said to the Garadaghly people that my army friends were not able to help them. (Red. – Sobs her heart out…)
On the 17th day, screams of the Garadaghly people shook the Aghdam headquarter. We had taken the killed and wounded by Armenians to the building of a collective-farm. Having noticed that, we have no weaponry left on, Armenians had attacked the building. They were in bulletproof vests…
We lost 14 of our soldiers. I can still hear the gun sounds and innocent people’s screams…
Armenians tortured our brave men who stood against them for 4 years and fought for 5 days in Garadaghly with their last bullets. Armenians threw 35 wounds to the silo trench while alive. 54 men were taken as hostages. 25 people were shot. One cannot imagine what happened in our headquarter. Even before, armed Armenians attacked the village for several times.
Monte Melkonian, brutal Armenian commander and his group massacred the Garadaghly people. Firstly, Monte was fortified by Armenians to fight in Khojavend. I obtained the information when I served at the Aghdam headquarter till summer 1991-1992. He carried out the Garadaghly massacre (14-17 Feb., 1992) together with the terrorist Manvel Egizoryan, a citizen of a foreign country, a desert commander, the head of ARABO. I learnt from an intelligence agent that the current president, Sarkisian called him back because of the disagreement between the two war criminals – Mekonian and Egizoryan.
I met with Ilhuseyn Huseynov, the minister of the State Security Committee. I expressed my fear saying that the same fate awaited Khojaly. He said in response:`We must not let the Armenian planes land the Khojaly airport. We have to evacuate civil citizens, even by means of passing through the mountain trails.`