Wind energy to power new hi-tech building in Baku
20 February 2018    Read: 3312
RUN Construction and Investment Company will construct STELLA Residence hi-tech building in the Baku White City area in Azerbaijan's capital, director of the company Ramil Kerimli told reporters in Baku on Feb. 20.
The project is at the final stage of planning and will be implemented with foreign investments, he said.
“The building is currently being designed. A creative approach is being used. The building will be able to fully supply itself with pure water and electric power thanks to the extraordinary and technological design. The electric power will be produced by wind energy. The sea water will pass several stages of filtration, thus fully meeting the building’s demand in industrial water,” Kerimli said.
The formation of operating contours will take some time due to the project being technically complex, Kerimli noted.
Specialists from Korea and China were attracted to the project, the company director said, while presenting the STELLA Residence project in the framework of the conference organized by RUN Construction and Investment Company.
“The 54-storeyed building will consist of three complexes: an hotel, a residential complex and a business center. The project aspires to become a new brand of Azerbaijan. Recently, we have signed a memorandum with Chinese Kunming & Swiss Company, willing to invest to the project,” Kerimli said.