President Ilham Aliyev receives Iran's defense minister
21 February 2018    Read: 1764
President Ilham Aliyev receives Iran
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics of the Islamic Republic of Iran Amir Hatami.
The head of state said that the friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Iran successfully develop in various fields, including military and military-technical.
Stressing the realization of high-level meetings on a regular basis, President Aliyev  assessed the recent meetings held with the Iranian President Rouhani as an indicator of the high-level bilateral relations.
Recalling his latest visit to Iran, the Head of the State noted that he had fruitful meetings with Iran's supreme leader and President. The head of state expressed hope that the visit of Iranian Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics Amir Hatami to the country would contribute to the further development of relations.
Minister Amir Hatemi conveyed greetings of President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani to the head of state. The minister stressed the importance of the further strengthening of the Azerbaijani-Iranian ties. He noted that national leader Heydar Aliyev was the architect of modern Azerbaijani-Iranian ties, adding political will and resolution of President Ilham Aliyev laid a solid ground to the future development of relations.
The parties exchanged views on prospects for military-technical cooperation.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Hassan Rouhani and asked the minister to communicate his greetings to the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.