U.S. ambassador visits school built for IDPs in Baku
21 February 2018    Read: 1513
U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta and his spouse on Wednesday visited the US-funded School №323 built for IDPs in New Gala settlement, Baku.
The diplomat and his spouse presented a collection of books to the school.
Speaking to students and teachers, Cekuta said he was pleased to be at the school, which was built years ago and opened by former ambassador Ann Dorsey.
"As part of our initiative to establish closer ties with IDP communities, we have brought a collection of books in English and Azerbaijani in order increase children’s interest in learning. We are continuing our long-term relationship with Azerbaijan through book collections called "The American Shelf." Since 1991, the United States has provided $1 billion 300 million to Azerbaijan, of which $125 million is aimed at improving the living conditions of internally displaced persons. We have already built 16 schools in different parts of Azerbaijan and this year we are going to build a 17th school,” he added.
After the speech, Ambassador Cekuta visited classrooms and had a talk with to students.
The U.S. Embassy in Baku has donated to the school 110 books of world literature in English and Russian.