Amman hosts 3rd meeting of Azerbaijan-Jordan Intergovernmental Commission
21 February 2018    Read: 1767
The third meeting of the Azerbaijani-Jordanian intergovernmental commission for trade, economic and technical cooperation was held in Amman.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy, Shahin Mustafayev and Minister of Industry and Trade and Supply of Jordan Yarub Qudah chaired the meeting.
Mr. Mustafayev highlighted friendly relations between the two countries which was founded 25 years ago. He stressed the importance of reciprocal visits of the heads of states in development of bilateral relations between the two countries. On the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Minister applauded Jordan`s back of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
He said steadily developing political relations create great opportunities for boosting the Azerbaijan-Jordan economic cooperation.
They stressed the role of the intergovernmental commission in developing the economic relations.
Mr. Mustafayev provided information about Azerbaijan`s economy, highlighted the international projects carried out under the country`s initiative.
Yarub Qudah said his country was interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan, adding there is great potential for deepening bonds.
They discussed a range of issues, including prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Jordan in variety of fields.