Azerbaijani President orders reinvestigation of Sumgayit events
22 February 2018    Read: 3031
“Sumgayit events were a provocation against Azerbaijan by the intelligence services of Armenia and the State Security Committee of the USSR. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev ordered the reinvestigation of the Sumgayit events in order to assess the true essence of this crime, the episodes on which USSR General Prosecutor's Office tried to pass in silence” Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told at the press conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Sumgayit events.
“There is a need for an international tribunal to prosecute perpetrators of the crimes in Khojaly and Karabakh,” Spokesman for the Foreign Ministry Hikmet Hajiyev told a press conference at the Foreign Ministry dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Sumgayit events, reported.
According to Hajiyev, there is a great deal of information to investigate war crimes committed by Armenia against Azerbaijanis.
"The separatism which has been on the stage for three decades shows that Armenia is in a state of geopolitical and geo-economic isolation. The whole world community recognizes Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty. The ‘status quo’ is unacceptable and, according to UN documents, Armenian armed forces should be withdrawn from Azerbaijan’s occupied territories in order for the status quo to change,” he said.