Construction of Afghan section of TAPI pipeline launched
23 February 2018    Read: 1472
A solemn ceremony of launching the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline construction was held in Afghanistan Feb. 23, a source involved in the event told, reports citing Trend.
This gas pipeline will give a powerful impetus to the development of the economies of the regional countries and the creation of thousands of jobs. TAPI will contribute to the formation of electric, transport, communication and social infrastructure.
The TAPI pipeline will run from Galkynysh – the largest gas field in Turkmenistan – through the Afghan cities of Herat and Kandahar, and finally reach the Fazilka settlement located near the India-Pakistan border.
Annual capacity of the gas pipeline will be 33 billion cubic meters.
The total length of the TAPI pipeline will be 1,814 kilometers. A 214-kilometer section of the pipeline will run through Turkmenistan, a 774-kilometer section will run through Afghanistan and an 826-kilometer section will run through Pakistan.