President Ilham Aliyev receives Moroccan minister of foreign affairs and international cooperation
05 March 2018    Read: 1577
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Morocco Nasser Bourita.
Nasser Bourita praised the good relations between Morocco's King Mohammed VI and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and the successful development of ties between the two countries, reports.
The minister noted that Morocco and Azerbaijan demonstrate solidarity in the international arena.
Morocco supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, said Nasser Bourita, expressing gratitude to Azerbaijan for backing Morocco’s territorial integrity.
Speaking about the growing Islamophobia and radicalism in the world, the Moroccan minister stressed the importance of strengthening the two countries’ efforts to protect Islamic values on a global scale.
President Ilham Aliyev, in turn, said relations between the two countries are developing successfully, noting that the foundation of these relations was laid by Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev and the late Moroccan king.
The head of state said the two countries demonstrate solidarity within the framework of international organizations, including the UN and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, underlining the importance of mutual support for the territorial integrity of the two countries.
Touching on Azerbaijan’s contribution to Islamic solidarity, President Aliyev said that multiculturalism and religious tolerance are well established in Azerbaijan. The president went on to say that Azerbaijan has become a venue for prominent international events in this direction, including Islamic Solidarity Games, various international exhibitions and conferences.
"Today Azerbaijan is actively fighting the growing Islamophobia on a global scale and in this respect our countries demonstrate the same position in the international arena," President Aliyev said.
With regard to economic relations, the head of state said there was a great potential for expanding cooperation in this field, emphasizing the importance of increased mutual trade and exploration of investment opportunities.