Mexican ambassador visits Goychay
06 March 2018    Read: 1102
In order to develop interregional ties, the Ambassador of Mexico to Azerbaijan, Rodrigo Labardini, undertook a visit to the region of Goychas to hold a meeting with the Chief of the Executive Power of the region, Mehdi Salimzade, reports citing APA.
At the beginning of the meeting, Mr. Salimzade expressed his pleasure to greet the Ambassador and provided the main data about the Goychay region. In this context, he spoke about its agricultural potential and the peculiarities of climate.
Ambassador Labardini, meanwhile, presented basic information about Mexico and spoke about the activities of this Diplomatic Representation. He stressed that the Embassy considers relevant and essential the strengthening of interregional ties. That is why the events of the diplomatic mission are not only carried out in the capital, but in the other regions and cities of the country.
The diplomat spoke about Mexican agriculture, being one of the most developed sectors of the country. He also mentioned that the advances in this area are positively reflected in the level of Mexican exports. In this way, nowadays, every second tomato in the US market and every third avocado in the world are of Mexican origin.
The parties stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in order to explore new areas of bilateral collaboration. In addition, they talked about the possible twinning between Goychay and a city in the Mexican Republic. After the meeting, Ambassador Labardini visited the factories of the production of milk and pomegranate juice.